Heirloom                      Poinciana or Flambouyant

Black Seed Oil is one of the rare oils introduced to our family through generational recipes. Knonw as Nigella sativa, it is a small flowering shrub with purple or white-tinged flowers that grows in Eastern Europe, the Middle East, and western Asia.

Today Black seed oil is sourced from the black seed plant grown in India or Turkey.

Black Seed Oil also goes by the names: black caraway, black cumin, black onion seed, nigella, roman coriander, black oil and kalonji​. ​

An antioxidant rich compound, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties Black Seed oil has been used in our family for hair growth, promoting hair health and conditioning and strengthening when it came to maintaining locs. 


It is very much like coconut oil with studies showing it has over 100

Heirloom                      Black Seed Oil

Delonix regia is known as royal Poinciana, flamboyant tree, flame tree, peacock flower. The family is Fabaceae/Leguminosae and is mainly valued for its seeds , leaves, shade and ornamental value.

It is a flowering tree native to Madagascar that bears fruit and seeds.  It is known as a Caribbean wonder.  Its leaves are elegant, lace-like, and fern-like; and the individual orchid shaped deep orange-red flowers are truly exquisite. 

The flowers are large and normally a shade of yellow, orange, or bright red. They grow in clusters and have five petals:  they have four spoon shaped spreading scarlet or orange-red petals about 3 inches (8 cm) long, and one upright slightly different from the rest that is a larger petal (the standard) which is marked with white and deep shades of orange magenta spots.

beneficial and active compounds which together have amazing hair strengthening benefits.

The specific composition of the oil makes it ideal for moisturizing and delivering nutrients to the areas of your scalp that need it most. The oil lubricates and protects the outside layer of your hair and the scalp with its rich fatty acids as well as amino acids. A natural emollient, it will soften and smooth thick coarse hair as well as help heal scalp conditions that lead to drying and produce flakes, such as with dandruff.

Known as an anti-aging agent for hair Kalonji can also benefit grey hair as it works by slowing down the hair aging process and encouraging the hair cells that are responsible for the production of pigment to continue growing naturally.

Another common name of the royal poinciana is peacock flower because the physical appearance of the flowers is similar to that of a peacock with its feathers up. Its leaves are elegant, lace-like, and fern-like; and the flowers have five petals. It reaches a height of 50 feet, with a trunk 2 feet in diameter. The crown is umbrella-shaped and is frequently wider than the height of the tree. The leaves are up to 20 inches long and have over a thousand leaflets. Flowers are up to 5 inches wide and appear in terminal racemes.

Fruits are hard capsules, up to 2 feet long, that open on both sides to liberate many long seeds. It flowers from spring to early autumn and has fruits throughout the year. The generic name derives from two Greek words meaning conspicuous claw, in reference to the shape of the petals. The species name means regal or exceptional, in reference to the beauty of the flowers.

In the Indian state of Kerala it is beleived that when Jesus was crucified, there was a small royal poinciana tree nearby his Cross. It is believed that the blood of Jesus Christ was shed over the flowers of the tree and this is how the flowers of royal poinciana got a sharp red color.

The wood is employed for agricultural implements; handles for carpentry tools, combs etc. Principle use is as fuel, the calorific value of the wood being 4600 kcal/kg.

According to the Web site http://www.silentdoctors.com, the plant can be used against malaria, as an anti-inflammatory, an antimicrobial, against staph infections, asthma and is said to kill cancer cells.

Various parts of the plant are traditionally used for the treatment of different ailments such as inflammation, rheumatism, bronchitis, diabetes, anemia, fever, gynecological disorders, and pneumonia.

 

The plant is believed to possess some medicinal properties according to scientific studies conducted:

Anti-diabetic - leaves
Anti-bacterial - root, bark, leaf, seeds
Anti-diarrhoeal - flowers
Hepatoprotective (anti-cancer (of the liver, kidney, intestines, gall bladder) and an antioxidant) - flowers, leaves
Cytotoxic - leaves, flowers
Anti-microbial - leaf and seeds
Anti- Inflammatory - leaves
Wound Healing - flowers
Gastroprotective
Antiarthritic
Larvicidal - leaves, seeds
Antimalarial
Antiemetic
Antifungal
Analgesic
Antiheamolytic - seeds
Diuretic - flowers
Anthelmintic (worms) - flowers

It possess copious phytochemicals, viz. saponins, alkaloids, carotene, hydrocarbons, phytotoxins, flavonoids, tannins, steroids, carotenoids, galactomannon, lupeol, β-sitosterol, terpenoids, glycosides and carbohydrates, in its leaves, flowers, bark and roots.

The seeds are carminative, which means it purifies and enriches the blood and is used in cases of inflammation, “ear ache” and chest complaint. It contains high value of carbohydrate and protein, essential fatty acids and fat- soluble vitamins and is considered to be a promising alternative source of food nutrient. The seeds also yield 18 to 27.5 % fatty oil known as the “ pangam” or “karanga” oil of commerce used mainly in the tanning industry

© 2017 Sugar Town Organics | Small- Batch, Artisanal Food and Cosmetics | St. Peters, St. Kitts | 869-465-9108 |  Proudly created using Wix.com

Nothing

artificial

No

GMO

Our Standards

Small 

Batch

What our customers are saying...

Memberships